Privacy Policy

This privacy policy details how we use, collect, and protect the information that is shared with us at Fib., this includes personal data and your rights in relation to such information.

Fib. may update this policy from time to time and any changes will be published on this page so please continue to check frequently for any future updates.

This policy is effective from August 1st 2020 and covers the following:

Fib.’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information

To the extent required by applicable law, whenever Fib. collects personal information, we will:

  • provide timely and appropriate notice to you about our data practices;
  • collect your personal information only for specified and legitimate purposes. The information we collect will be relevant, adequate and not excessive for the purposes for which it is collected;
  • process your personal information in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was originally collected or to which you have subsequently consented;
  • take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and, where necessary, kept up-to-date;
  • not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes without giving you an opportunity to “opt-out”; and
  • take appropriate measures, by contract or otherwise, to provide adequate protection for personal information that is disclosed to a third party or transferred to another country, including transfers within Fib.

What personal information is collected?

We collect information about how you use our website and the device used to access it. This includes but is not limited to a mobile device ID or the IP address that identifies a specific computer or device on the internet. This information is associated with a cookie ID, which we receive and process once you opt into us using it.  Please see our Cookie Policy for additional information about cookies and how we use them.

To help us improve our website and your online experience as a whole, we monitor activity and actions taken on the website and may store personal information including (but not limited to):

  • Your contact details (Name, email address, telephone number)
  • Your account information
  • Your marketing preferences
  • Your online behaviour
  • Your billing details
  • Records of your communication with Fib.

We ensure any data that is shared with us is transferred and processed securely.

More information on what this entails can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

How is data being collected?

We collect a range of data and personal information through our website, analytics tools and third-party platforms which we have set out below:

  • Google Analytics –To help measure the success of our website, we use Google Analytics to record the pages that people visit, where they came from and the actions they perform. We also use this data to understand how people use our website and compile reports to inform how we can improve our website. You can read further information about Google Analytics cookies, and how Google safeguard them here.
  • Google Ads– We use Google AdWords to measure the pages that you visit on our website, as well as basic metrics including the number and nature of page URLs viewed. We also measure the amount of time spent on each page. This information is then used to show targeted banner ads to visitors via the Google Display Network and to customize search ads found in Google’s Search Engines Result Page.
  • All this information is gathered by Google’s Remarketing Tag and is therefore anonymized, and aggregated by Google before we can use it for remarketing purposes.
  • Active Campaign –We use Active Campaign to collect information about the users who are interacting with our website. The information is mapped to the email address that you provide to us, and it helps us to understand how you are navigating the website, such as the pages you visit. This personal data combined with website usage insights allows us to deliver personalised messages that are relevant to you.
  • Facebook –We use Facebook to better understand our customers, and as part of this we use Facebook cookies to gather personal information on our website visitors, as well as those who interact with our content on Facebook. This personal information is then stored securely within Facebook, and used to provide you with a personalised messaging experience via advertising, insights and measurements. You can find out more information on Facebook’s cookie policy here. If you do not use the Facebook platform, then you will not have these cookies places on your device.
  • Twitter –We use Twitter to enhance the experience that you, and other visitors, have upon interacting with our website. If you use Twitter and have interacted with our website, you will have Twitter cookies set to your device. We will use these cookies to collect your personal information and store it in a secure location. This allows us to serve personalised messages, and gain insights into your preferences to improve your experience with us. If you do not use the Twitter platform, then you will not have these cookies placed on your device. You can find out more information on Twitter’s cookie policy here.
  • LinkedIn – We use LinkedIn to promote the content that we produce on our blog, as well as other relevant case studies to our customers and prospective partners who have visited our website. This involves applying a LinkedIn cookie to your device, which will collect your personal information and store it in a secure location. We can then serve you content that is relevant to your business. If you do not use the LinkedIn platform, then you will not have these cookies placed on your device. You can find out more about LinkedIn’s cookie policy here.

Keeping your data secure

Data security is of great importance to Fib. and we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data.

Files are encrypted before transit, only shared via secure channels, and only stored on encrypted drives. We only store this data for as long as there is a business requirement. After this it is securely deleted.

How we use personal information

At Fib., we want to ensure consistent delivery of high quality and relevant information and products; the personal information that you share helps us to offer the best resources and products by:

  • Ensuring that the content on our website is up-to-date, relevant, informative and functions adequately
  • Keeping you updated with the latest news and views on important industry developments
  • Making you aware of our latest product offerings that would be suitable for you and your business
  • Sharing our content that will help to provide useful information for our customers and partners.

When we may share your personal information

Fib. will not disclose your personal information except as described here:

  • may share your personal information with other Company entities, including those in different countries. When we do so, these other Company entities will use your information in a manner consistent with this Policy and all applicable privacy and data protection laws.
  • may also share your personal information with third parties we hire to perform support services for us. These third parties are required to use the personal information we share with them only to perform services on our behalf and to treat your personal information in compliance with all applicable privacy and data protection laws.
  • In some cases, Fib. may share your personal information with third parties who partner with us to provide products and services to our customers, such as distributors. If so, we will require our Business Partners to use that information in a manner consistent with this Policy and all applicable privacy and data protection laws.
  • may share your personal information with third parties when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary: (i) to comply with a law, regulation, court order, or other legal process; (ii) to detect, prevent, and respond to fraud, intellectual property infringement, violation of our contracts or agreements, violation of law, or other misuse of Fib. Internet Sites, Apps, products or services; (iii) to protect Fib. rights or property or yours or others’ health, safety, welfare, rights, or property; or (iv) under similar circumstances. If such an event occurs, we will take appropriate steps to protect your personal information.
  • may share your personal information with third parties in connection with the sale, purchase, merger, reorganisation, liquidation or dissolution of the Fib. or a Fib. business unit, or under similar circumstances. If such an event occurs, we will take appropriate steps to protect your personal information.
  • may share your information with your permission or at your request.
  • may share anonymised or aggregated information internally and with third parties for any purpose. Such information will not identify you individually.

Links to other websites

The Fib. website may provide links to other websites to which we have and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites and you are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Access to your personal information

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the address below.

If you would like to update or change the information and data that we hold about you, or indeed request for us to remove your personal data completely please write to us at the address below.

We may request that this written request is supported with proof of identification.

Retention of your personal information

How long we keep your personal information will vary and will depend on the purpose and use of information collected. There are legal requirements that we keep some types of data for specific periods. Otherwise, we will retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected.

Children

Fib. Internet Sites and Apps are not intended for children under 13 years of age. Fib. will not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about children under 13, or the relevant minimum age under applicable local legal requirements, except as permitted under applicable law.

Intellectual property

Nothing on this website shall be construed as conferring any license under an intellectual property right, including any right in the nature of trademark or copyright of Heights or any third party, whether by estoppel, implication, or otherwise. All trademarks and trade names are the property of their respective owners. Except as otherwise noted, Fib. is the owner of all trademarks and service marks on this website, whether registered or not. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved exclusively and entirely to Fib.

Changes to this Policy

Changes to this Policy will be posted on this site, along with information on any material changes. Fib. reserves the right to update or modify this Policy at any time and without prior notice. Any modifications will apply only to the personal information we collect after the posting.

This Policy was last revised in August 2020.

Additional information for EU residents

Fib.’s lawful basis for processing your personal data.

The lawful basis for Fib.’s processing of your personal data will depend on the purposes of the processing. For most personal data processing activities covered by this Privacy Policy, the lawful basis is that the processing is necessary for Fib.’s legitimate business interests. Where we process personal data in relation to a contract, or a potential contract, with you, the lawful basis is that the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. When we are required to share personal data with law enforcement agencies or other governmental bodies, we do so on the basis that we are under a legal obligation to do so. We will also use consent as the legal basis where we deem appropriate or to the extent required by applicable law, for example, before we collect precise location data from your mobile device.

Processing on the basis of legitimate business interests.

When we process personal information on the basis that the processing is necessary for our legitimate business interests, such interests include: (i) providing, improving, and promoting Fib. Internet Sites, Apps, products, and services; (ii) communicating with current and potential customers, other Business Partners, and their individual points of contact; (iii) managing our relationships with our customers and other Business Partners, and their individual points of contact; (iv) other business development purposes; (v) sharing information within Fib., as well as with service providers and other third parties; and (vi) maintaining the safety and security of our products, services and employees, including fraud protection.

Processing on the basis of performance of a contract.

 

Examples of situations in which we process personal information as necessary for performance of a contract include e-commerce transactions in which you purchase a product or service from Fib., on your own behalf, through a Fib. Internet Site or App.

Processing on the basis of consent.

Examples of processing activities for which Fib. uses consent as its legal basis include: (i) collecting and processing precise location information from your mobile device; (ii) sending promotional emails when consent is required under applicable law; and (iii) processing personal data on Fib. Internet Sites or Apps through cookies and similar technologies when consent is required by applicable law.

Processing because Fib. is under a legal obligation to do so.

Examples of situations in which Fib. must process personal data to comply with its legal obligations include: (i) payment of taxes and other government levies; (ii) providing your personal data to law enforcement agencies and other governmental bodies when required by applicable laws; (iii) retaining business records required to be retained by applicable laws; and (iv) complying with court orders or other legal process.

Additional information about the retention of your personal data

To determine the period for which your personal data will be retained in accordance with this Policy, Fib. considers criteria such as: (i) any applicable legal requirements to retain data for a certain period of time; (ii) any retention obligations related to actual or potential litigation or government investigations; (iii) any retention requirements in relevant agreements with our Business Partners; (iv) the date of your last interaction with Fib.; (v) the length of time between your interactions with Fib.; (vi) the sensitivity of the data; and (vii) the purposes for which the data was collected.

Your individual rights

In accordance with the applicable laws in the European Union, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data, which apply differently in different circumstances: right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability and right to object to processing. Most of these rights are not absolute. Below we describe these rights in more detail and provide information on how you can exercise them. If you make a request to exercise your rights, we will respond within one month, but have the right to extend this period by two additional months, where necessary. If we extend the response period, we will let you know within one month from your request. You can exercise your rights by using the Contact form on this website.

Right of Access.

You have the right to ask Fib. to confirm whether we process your personal data. If we do, you have the right to request access to your personal data that we process and the following information: (i) the purposes of the processing; (ii) the categories of personal data we process; (iii) the recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data; (iv) the envisaged retention period of the data where possible, or the criteria we use to determine the retention period; (v) your right to request rectification or erasure of your personal data, or restriction of the processing of such data; (vi) your right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority; (vii) if we have not collected the data from you, any information we have available about the source of the data; and (viii) whether we use your personal data to make any automated decisions that have legal or other similar significant effects on you.

Right to rectification.

You have the right to have Fib. correct your personal data if they are inaccurate. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you may also have the right to have incomplete personal data about you completed, including by providing a supplementary statement to Fib.

Right to object to processing for Fib.’s legitimate business interests.

You have the right to object to Fib. processing your personal data when that data is processed on the basis of Fib.’s legitimate business interests. Fib. will honour your objection and stop processing the relevant personal data unless: (i) we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms; or (ii) we need to continue processing your personal data to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim.

Right to object to processing for direct marketing.

If Fib. processes your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to this processing. If you exercise this right, Fib. will stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Right to restrict processing.

You have the right to request that Fib. restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances: (i) for the period of time Fib. needs to verify the accuracy of your personal data when you contest its accuracy; (ii) when the processing of your personal data is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the data, and instead request that Fib. restrict the use of the data; (iii) when Fib. no longer needs your personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need the data to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim; or (iv) for the period of time Fib. needs to verify if it has compelling legitimate grounds for processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms when you object to the processing of your personal data for the

Fib.’s legitimate business interests.

If following your request Fib. restricts the processing of your personal data, we will store your data, and otherwise process it only with: (i) your consent; (ii) to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim; (iii) to protect the rights of another natural or legal person; or (iv) for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State. Fib. will also inform you before lifting the restriction of processing.

Right to erasure.

The right to erasure is also called the “right to be forgotten.” You may ask Fib. to delete your personal data. This right is not absolute. Fib. is required to delete your personal data upon your request only in the following circumstances: (i) your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we collected or processed them; (ii) if Fib. processes your personal data on the basis of consent, you withdraw your consent, and no other legal ground exists for us to continue processing your personal data; (iii) if Fib. processes your personal data for its legitimate business interests, you object to the processing, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for us to continue processing your personal data; (iv) if Fib. has processed your personal data unlawfully; or (v) the personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation under European Union or Member State law to which Fib. is subject.

Fib. is not required to erase your personal data to the extent that Fib. needs to process them to: (i) exercise its right of freedom of expression and information; (ii) comply with a legal obligation under European Union or Member State law to which Fib. is subject; or (iii) to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim.

Right to data portability.

You have the right to receive personal data you provided to Fib. when: (i) the processing of the data is based on your consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Fib.; (ii) Fib.’s processing of your personal data is carried out by automated means; and (iii) complying with your request will not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If you have the right to receive such personal data and request that we provide it, Fib. will provide it to you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Fib. will use its best efforts to address and settle any requests or complaints brought to its attention. In addition, you have the right to approach the competent data protection authority with requests or complaints. This can be the supervisory authority in the country or federal state where you live.

The Data Protection Officer

Contacting Fib.

{ENTER FIB ADDRESS}